Centers Spring 2021 Award Recipients

May 7, 2021

Centers Spring 2021 Award Recipients

Image
Exterior of Campbell Hall
Description

The Humanities Institute is pleased to announce the award recipients for the centers' Spring 2021 award programs. Links with specific information about these awards can be found below. 


Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

Barbara A. Hanawalt Graduate Essay Award

-Maggie Wilson (Ph.D. student, Department of History of Art): “The Book of Fate Speaks Back”

 

Stanley J. Kahrl Undergraduate Essay Award

-Ruby Napora (English and Economics double major): “’Monstrous Hungry’: Food, The Body, and Gender in Beaumont and Fletcher’s Love’s Cure, or The Martial Maid

Stanley J. Kahrl and Barbara A. Hanawalt Essay Awards


Center for Ethnic Studies

Asian American Studies

 

Latina/o Studies

 

CES Interdisciplinary Programs Scholarship

CES Spring 2021 Graduate Student Research Grants

 


Center for Folklore Studies

 

2021 Covid Relief Folklore Student Association Scholarship

Zahra Abedinezhadmehrabadi (Department of Comparative Studies)
Daisy Ahlstone (Department of Comparative Studies)
Emma Cobb (Department of Comparative Studies)
Sarah Craycraft (Department of Comparative Studies)
Robert Dahlberg-Sears (School of Music)
Evan DeCarlo (Department of English)
Jacob Kopcienski (School of Music)
Jordan Lovejoy (Department of English)
Mariah Marsden (Department of English)
Amelia Mathews-Pett (Department of English)
Lydia Smith (Department of Art)
Sydney Varajon (Department of English)

2021 Covid Relief Folklore Student Association Award


Center for the Study of Religion

Robert L. and Phyllis J. Iles Award for Graduate Study of Myth

-Adéwálé Adénlé (Department of Arts Administration, Education and Policy): "Yorùbá: OBJECTifying and MATERIALizing Gods"

and

-Carman Romano (Department of Classics): “'And in Whom Do You Most Delight?' Poets, Im/mortals, and the Myths of the Homeric Hymns"

 

Savko Award for Best Undergraduate Paper

-Rose McCandless (History and Medieval and Renaissance Studies double major): "Seeing the Exceptional in the Unexceptional: Reconstructing the Josephinum Bible"

Savko Awards for Undergraduates

Robert L. and Phyllis J. Iles Award for Graduate Study of Myth


Melton Center for Jewish Studies

 

The Norbert and Gretel B. Bloch Scholarship Fund in Jewish Studies

-Morgan Taradash (World Politics and French & Francophone Studies double major)

 

The Morris and Fannie Skilken Family Foundation Endowment Fund Scholarship for Yiddish and Ashkenazi Studies

-Faye Hartman Vaeth (Jewish Studies and Anthropology double major)

and

-Katie Kuroff (Strategic Communications major)

 

The Reva and Sanford Lipson Student Support Fund

-Brittany Zimmerman (Hebrew major)

 

The Leah Metchnick Godofsky and Martin R. Godofsky Scholarship

Matthew Berman (Political Science major)

 

The Charlotte Susan Roth Memorial Fund Essay Contest

Undergraduate Division

1st Place - Nathan Hensley (History and Philosophy double major): “Midrash and More in Paul: The Apostle’s Rhetorical Techniques on Circumcision and Death”

 

2nd Place - Brittany Zimmerman (Hebrew major): "Deuteronomy 13:13-19 (The Idolatrous City) according to Mishnah Sanhedrin"

 

The Samuel M. Melton Graduate Fellowship in Jewish Studies

Tamara Hauser (Ph.D. student, Department of Dance)

 

The George M. and Renée K. Levine Graduate Fellowship in Jewish Studies

Donna Jarjour (Ph.D. candidate, Department of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures)

Graduate Fellowships in Jewish Studies

Annual Scholarships and Awards for Undergraduate and Graduate Students